Search

Search

Our Staff

Committed Educators

Launch teachers and staff are committed educators who constantly strive to improve their teaching practice. They care deeply about Launch students and are invested in their success in school and beyond. They engage all students in daily lessons that require critical thinking about complex, worthy ideas, texts, and problems. They connect students to the world beyond school through meaningful fieldwork, expert collaborators, research, and service learning.

Administration Team

  • Geoffrey Roehm, Executive Director
  • Efrat Kussell, Head of School (Principal)
  • Brandi Robinson, Director of Special Education (Assistant Principal)
  • Camille Schlafer, Director of Finance & Operations
  • Alexis Rubin, Director of External Affairs

 

Operations Team

  • Macho Lara, IT Manager
  • Jasmine Cardona, Operations Manager
  • Sean Savage, Operations Manager
  • Miko Simmons-Jones, Outreach Associate
  • Richard Tang, Finance Manager

Instructional Leadership Team

  • Efrat Kussell, Head of School (Principal)
  • Brandi Robinson, Director of Special Education (Assistant Principal)
  • Amanda Leake, Literacy Specialist 
  • Marc Krugielki,  Science Teacher and Director of Crew 
  • Winsdy Antoine, Restorative Practices Coordinator 

6th Grade Team

  • Nicole Liuzzo, ELA Teacher
  • Shamique White, Humanities ICT Teacher
  • Evan Kilgore, Math Teacher
  • Pressly Pratt, STEM ICT Teacher
  • Marc Krugielki,  Science Teacher and Director of Crew
  • Angelica Otiti, Social Studies Teacher

7th Grade Team

  • Lily Galvin, ELA Teacher
  • Kalila Zullo, Humanities ICT Teacher
  • Tiayana Logan, Math Teacher
  • Katelyn Connolly, STEM ICT Teacher
  • Sade Dinkins, Science Teacher
  • Camille Hendricks, Social Studies Teacher

8th Grade Team

  • Justine Duran, ELA Teacher
  • Nkenge Walcott, Humanities Teacher
  • Kayla Walczyk,  Humanities ICT Teacher
  • Tywanna Webb,  STEM ICT Teacher
  • Jana Fears, Math Teacher
  • Michael Wirsching, Math Teacher
  • Emily Alexander, Science Teacher
  • Danielle Murphy, Science Teacher
  • Shamikah Nikiema, Social Studies Teacher

Multi-Subject Team

  • Emily Travis, Multi-Subject Humanities Lead Teacher
  • Lois Kilgore-Muhammad, Multi-Subject STEM Lead Teacher
  • Christine Derrick, Teaching Associate
  • Alivette Plasencia, Teaching Associate

Culture Team

  • Dominique Marshall, Social Worker
  • Nicole McCleod, Social Worker
  • Corey Warren, School Counselor
  • Winsdy Antoine, Restorative Practices Coordinator
  • Jahaira Welch,  Culture Coordinator
  • Sheryl Davis, Family Engagement Coordinator

Enrichment Team

  • Basil Leslie, Physical Education Teacher
  • Tatjana Johnson, Art Teacher
  • Tiana Scott, Art Teacher 

Support Services Team

  • Shamique White, 6th Grade SST Representative
  • Katelyn Connolly, 7th Grade SST Representative
  • Kayla Walczyk, 8th Grade SST Representative
  • Tiayana Logan, SST Liaison

Chairs Team

  • Pressly Pratt, 6th Grade Chair
  • Lily Galvin, 7th Grade Chair
  • Shamikah Nikiema, 8th Grade Chair and Social Studies Department Chair
  • Justine Duran, ELA Department Chair
  • Christine Derrick, Multi-Subject Chair 
  • Jana Fears, Math Department Chair
  • Emily Alexander, Science Department Chair 
  • Tiana Scott, Enrichment Chair 
  • Tiayana Logan, High School Coordinator and Clubs Program Coordinator

Literacy Team

  • Amanda Leake, Literacy Specialist 
  • Zahava Mandelbaum, ELL and Reading Intervention Teacher